Our Team

Committees

Note: The Chair of the Board and CEO are ex officio members of all committees.

2018 - 2019

Audit

Catherine Best, Chair
Denise Bright
Jim Brownlee
Elizabeth Peters
Phil Scherman
Scott Timson
Garth Wong

Governance

Ali Bhojani
Gregory Lohnes, Chair
Siân Matthews
Melanie McDonald
Elizabeth Peters
Wes Peters
Patti Pon

Grants

Cathy Cochrane
Zaheed Damani
Sherry Ferronato
A. John Fischer
Murray Laverty, Chair
Ken Lima-Coelho
Lisa Moore
Kirby Redwood
Greg Shyba
Donald Thurston
Hugh Williamson

Investment

Catherine Best
Jim Brownlee
Michele R. Horne
Gordon Hoy
Blaine Lennox
Paul Moynihan
Elizabeth Peters, Chair
Blake Walker

Impact Investing

Sunny Delaney-Clark
Marco Fok
Robert Gibson, Chair
Elizabeth Peters
David Phillips

Major & Signature Grants

Dale Ens
Beverley Foy
Murray Laverty
Chima Nkemdirim
Patti Pon, Chair
Betty Schultz

Arts & Heritage

Sybil Choles
Jen Craddock
Nicole Dawe
Anne Green
Murray Laverty
Ken Lima-Coelho, Chair
Patricia McLeod
Julia Melnyk
Christy Morgan
Emiko Muraki
Dean Paddock
Dale Turri
Bob van Wegen

Children Youth & Families

Russ Baker
Leanne Courchesne
Henri Giroux
Munir Jivraj
Amanda Koyama
Murray Laverty
Lesley Myles
Buffy St-Amand
Hugh Williamson, Chair
Ariam Wolde-Giorgis

Daryl K. Seaman Canadian Hockey Fund

Tim Bjornson
Cassie Campbell-Pascall
Craig Conroy
Jon Cornish
Murray Laverty
Rilee Manybears
Beckie Scott
Sue Scott
Donald Seaman
Donald Thurston, Chair

Education & Lifelong Learning

Noureddine Bouissoukrane
Cathy Cochrane, Chair
George Damian
Samantha First Charger
Dianne Goodman
Murray Laverty
Megan Marshall
Lorraine Pelletier
Justin Reti
Jessica Schneider
Zain Velji

Environment

Guy Innes
Hamish Kerfoot
Murray Laverty
Ann Luppino
Milton Ortega
Patti Pon
Simon Ross
Rod Ruff
Greg Shyba, Chair
Alexandra Stante
Roxanne Steen
Anne-Marie Syslak

Health & Wellness

Wegahta Berhane
Zaheed Damani, Co-Chair
David Este
Katherine Harmsworth
Alice Lam
Murray Laverty
Jamie Leong-Huxley
Dinushini Maligaspe
Blanka Martin
Robert Paré
Kirby Redwood, Co-Chair
Joanne Shaver

Neighbour Grants

Lili Bunce
Lisa Demers
Sue DePaul
William Dickson
Dwight Farahat
Mark Hopkins
Eileen Kwan
Murray Laverty
Janet Lavoie
Judy Lawrence
Lisa Moore, Chair

Accounting

Tracy Beairsto
Katie Hunt
George Liritzis
Jeff Lutzak
Janelle Steele
Irene Wong

Office

Maria Dewaele

Aamna Amer
Aydin Bhojani
Sorrayah Bhojani
(Support)
Clare Carpenter
Tracy Gitau
Kevin Guan
Stephanie Lee

Martina Min
Asher Nyhoff
Karen Ratliffe
Tanya Rishi
Sawaira Saadat
Lauren Weissenborn
Diyana Woldegebrael

John C. Armstrong, QC
Dr. Bill Dickson
Donald T. Hatch, QC
Louis W. MacEachern
Ross F. Phillips, FCA
Don Thurston

Thank you to AltoPartners / Bluestone Leadership Services Inc. for their support in reviewing and evaluating our board and committee member recruitment process.