Our Team

Committees

Note: The Chair of the Board and CEO are ex officio members of all committees.

2018 - 2019

Jim Brownlee, CFP, CLU, CH.F.C., Chair.
Blaine Lennox, CFA
Melanie McDonald, LL.B, TEP
Susan O’Brien, B. COMM CIM FCSI

Audit

Catherine Best, Chair
Denise Bright
Jim Brownlee
Elizabeth Peters
Phil Scherman
Scott Timson
Garth Wong

Governance

Ali Bhojani
Gregory Lohnes, Chair
Siân Matthews
Melanie McDonald
Elizabeth Peters
Wes Peters
Patti Pon

Grants

Murray Laverty, Chair
Zaheed Damani
Sherry Ferronato
John Fischer
Amanda Koyama
Ken Lima-Coelho
Lisa Moore
Kirby Redwood
Anne-Marie Syslak
Don Thurston
Hugh Williamson

Investment

Catherine Best
Jim Brownlee
Gordon Hoy
Blaine Lennox
Paul Moynihan
Elizabeth Peters, Chair
Blake Walker

Impact Investing

Sunny Delaney-Clark
Marco Fok
Robert Gibson, Chair
Elizabeth Peters
David Phillips

Major & Signature Grants

Dale Ens
Beverley Foy
Murray Laverty
Chima Nkemdirim
Patti Pon, Chair
Betty Schultz

Arts & Heritage

Ken Lima-Coelho (Chair)
Sybil Choles
Alexi Davis
Nicole Dawe
Kajsa Erickson
Anne Green
Murray Laverty
Patty McLeod
Christy Morgan
Emiko Muraki
Dean Paddock
Dale Turri
Bob van Wegen

Children Youth & Families

Hugh Williamson (Chair)
Russ Baker
Jen Craddock
Leanne Courchesne
Henri Giroux
Munir Jivraj
Kike Koya
Murray Laverty
Lesley Myles
Jaspreet Sandhu
Jessica Schneider
Buffy St-Amand
Leslie Tamagi
Ariam Wolde-Giorgis

Daryl K. Seaman Canadian Hockey Fund

Don Thurston (Chair)
Tim Bjornson
Patricia Calvert-Seaman
Cassie Campbell-Pascall
Craig Conroy
Jon Cornish
Murray Laverty
Rilee Manybears
Katy Murdoch
Beckie Scott
Sue Scott

Education & Lifelong Learning

Amanda Koyama (Chair)
Noureddine Bouissoukrane
Charles Buchanan
Johanna Clark
George Damian
Dianne Goodman
Lisha Hassanali
Murray Laverty
Megan Marshall
Lorraine Pelletier
Justin Reti
Nilima Sonpal-Valias
Zain Velji

Environment

Anne-Marie Syslak (Chair)
Guy Innes
Hamish Kerfoot
Murray Laverty
Anila Lee Yuen
Milton Ortega
Patty Richards
Simon Ross
Rod Ruff
Seyi Smith
Alex Stante
Roxanne Steen

Health & Wellness

Zaheed Damani (Co-chair)
Kirby Redwood (Co-chair)
Wegahta Berhane
David Este
Debbie Goulard
Katherine Harmsworth
Alice Lam
Murray Laverty
Jamie Leong-Huxley
Dinu Maligaspe
Ravi Natt
Robert Paré
Patti Pon
Joanne Shaver

Neighbour Grants

Lisa Moore (Chair)
Lisa Demers
Sue DePaul
Bill Dickson
Dwight Farahat
Mark Hopkins
Eileen Kwan
Murray Laverty
Janet Lavoie
Judy Lawrence
Wendy Mendes
Diyana Woldegebrael

Accounting

Madison Banks
Tracy Beairsto
Jen Craddock
Katie Kemp
Debra Krywy
George Liritzis
Jeff Lutzak
Janelle Steele
Irene Wong

Office

Maria Dewaele

Angelita Stevenson

Aamna Amer
Aydin Bhojani
Sorrayah Bhojani
(Support)
Clare Carpenter
Tracy Gitau
Kevin Guan
Stephanie Lee

Martina Min
Asher Nyhoff
Karen Ratliffe
Tanya Rishi
Sawaira Saadat
Lauren Weissenborn
Diyana Woldegebrael

John C. Armstrong, QC
Dr. Bill Dickson
Donald T. Hatch, QC
Louis W. MacEachern
Ross F. Phillips, FCA
Don Thurston

Thank you to AltoPartners / Bluestone Leadership Services Inc. for their support in reviewing and evaluating our board and committee member recruitment process.